Transfer Window 1 01/11/2014 – 07/11/2014

Here are the new groups for the transfer window that opens at midnight on the 1st November
Transfer Window Player Groups

Transfer FAQ
Transfers
You can transfer up to your entire 11 man squad per transfer window; transfers can be made only during transfer windows and must be completed before the deadline. If possible I would appreciate an email confirmation of any transfers you are looking to make. For emailed transfers the email received time is taken as when the request was submitted.
• Each transfer will cost £1. .
• Any transfers you make will become active after that window ends.
• All Transfers must comply with original rules – New player group lists will be provided, the week before the window.

You will notice on the new player lists that certain players have moved bands; this may affect how you wish to use the transfer window.
Example
Your original squad had 3 Midfielders from the first band and 1 from the second band; however that last Midfielder has now been placed in the first band as well.
• If you make no transfers your team will remain as is, and will continue to score points you are not required to make amendments to revert back to the max of three players per band,
• If you make transfers but do not transfer out your four midfielders, you can make changes as you please but will not be able to transfer anyone else in from the first Band.
• If you make transfers including transferring out one or more of the four midfielders, you will only be able to transfer in players from the first Band up to the original limit of three players, i.e. if you transfer out 1 of the midfielders you will not be able to transfer in anyone from the first band as the other three will fill those spots, transfer out 2 midfielders and you can transfer in one player from first band and so on.
If you have any queries, please feel free to email me / speak to me and I will help as quickly as possible.
Any suggestions for additional information that might be useful also welcome.

Fantasy Hockey – Week 12 – All change at the top.

Well two weeks in to the second half of the season and its all change at the top as Andy Jones comes from behind the ladies to set the pace at the top of the league. Gaps are starting to appear but still all to play for with 8 games left in the season.

Pos Team Name Player Name Points
1 Andy’s Tigers Andy Jones 518
2 Absinthe Minded II Fiona Riley 510
3 Bendall’s Boys Berni Bendall 503
4 The Wet Dream Team Mike Wattley 499
5 50 Not Out! Rob Peatfield 495
6 Geeks United Richard Bendall 493
7 I’ll think of a name Later Pete Chiu 480
8 Wymers Wanderers Mike Wymer 479
9 Sillitoes Nathan Silito 469
10 Team Strop* Brad Evans 467
11 I’m still not picking me! Dave Parr 463
12 Plan B Steve Paling 462
13 Bish, Bash, Bosh Colin Bishop 461
14 Subs Bench to Start Gareth Minton 456
15 Too Sexy for this Game Giles Rowden 455
16 Mighty Magyars Gary Varga 453
17 Team Weet Chris Weetman 452
18 Gibsons Gogetters Sam Gibson 448
19 Tony’s Tigers Tony Milner 446
20 Parney’s Players Simon Parnell 446
21 Trotters Terriers Amanda Trotter 441
22 The Beer Monsters Helen Paling 440
23 Doom Weasels Pog 436
24 Red Card Issuer Brian Brinson 429
25 Mossy’s Merry Men Mary Moss 423
26 Simmo’s Second’s Select Andy Simms 415
27 Dynamo Bukarest Richard Buka 414
28 This is Howe it’s Done Dan Howe 405
29 Robo Rangers Ian Robinson 404
30 TBC1 Randall Moore 403
31 The Pacemakers Sue Peatfield 402
32 Sudakoz Boyz John Sudale 400
33 Hednesford Triumphant Neil Jinks 393
34 East Fife 5 Forfar 4 Jon Williams 374
35 Falcos Warriors James Faulconbridge 361
36 Pick-a-Mix Anne Silito 359
37 Creswell Dennis Wall 348
38 The commoners Sarah Peatfield 344

 

 

Fantasy Hockey – Week 10 – Christmas Break

With the final games before christmas in and all points tallied the leader board can now be published for the Mens Fantasy Hockey League 2013

The ladies are leading the way  but its exceedingly tight at the top with the top 3 all on the same points.

Without further ado the League table at the half way point of the season is as follows.

Pos Team Name Player Name Points
1 Bendall’s Boys Berni Bendall 449
2 Absinthe Minded II Fiona Riley 449
3 The Wet Dream Team Mike Wattley 449
4 Andy’s Tigers Andy Jones 446
5 50 Not Out! Rob Peatfield 443
6 Geeks United Richard Bendall 440
7 I’ll think of a name Later Pete Chiu 432
8 Team Strop* Brad Evans 428
9 Sillitoes Nathan Silito 418
10 Too Sexy for this Game Giles Rowden 418
11 Plan B Steve Paling 418
12 I’m still not picking me! Dave Parr 417
13 Bish, Bash, Bosh Colin Bishop 413
14 Wymers Wanderers Mike Wymer 412
15 Team Weet Chris Weetman 408
16 Tony’s Tigers Tony Milner 407
17 Subs Bench to Start Gareth Minton 407
18 Red Card Issuer Brian Brinson 400
19 The Beer Monsters Helen Paling 399
20 Doom Weasels Pog 397
21 Parney’s Players Simon Parnell 397
22 Hednesford Triumphant Neil Jinks 391
23 Gibsons Gogetters Sam Gibson 388
24 Trotters Terriers Amanda Trotter 387
25 Mossy’s Merry Men Mary Moss 385
26 Simmo’s Second’s Select Andy Simms 380
27 Mighty Magyars Gary Varga 379
28 The Pacemakers Sue Peatfield 376
29 Dynamo Bukarest Richard Buka 370
30 Robo Rangers Ian Robinson 367
31 Sudakoz Boyz John Sudale 365
32 TBC1 Randall Moore 363
33 This is Howe it’s Done Dan Howe 358
34 The commoners Sarah Peatfield 336
35 East Fife 5 Forfar 4 Jon Williams 331
36 Pick-a-Mix Anne Silito 319
37 Falcos Warriors James Faulconbridge 318
38 Creswell Dennis Wall 307

Fantasy Hockey week 8 — what??? its only a week late.

Ok firstly apologies It appears I didn’t as I thought update this last week although everything was sitting waiting, however as I am still waiting for 5ths result from today and the 4ths Man of the match I will post last weeks table here.  All I can say is the guys are being put to shame with Fi and Berni both in the top 3, don’t you know I’m not hearing the end of that if it lasts…

I should also point out that all games next week will count towards the fantasy hockey, including all friendlies, so with no further ado The league table after game week 8

Pos Team Name Player Name Points
1 Absinthe Minded II Fiona Riley 401
2 The Wet Dream Team Mike Wattley 395
3 Bendall’s Boys Berni Bendall 390
4 Andy’s Tigers Andy Jones 376
5 I’m still not picking me! Dave Parr 373
6 Geeks United Richard Bendall 372
7 Team Strop* Brad Evans 370
8 Too Sexy for this Game Giles Rowden 365
9 50 Not Out! Rob Peatfield 361
10 Tony’s Tigers Tony Milner 360
11 Wymers Wanderers Mike Wymer 360
12 Sillitoes Nathan Silito 357
13 I’ll think of a name Later Pete Chiu 356
14 Bish, Bash, Bosh Colin Bishop 356
15 Parney’s Players Simon Parnell 352
16 Plan B Steve Paling 352
17 Subs Bench to Start Gareth Minton 351
18 Red Card Issuer Brian Brinson 345
19 Robo Rangers Ian Robinson 340
20 Doom Weasels Pog 339
21 Team Weet Chris Weetman 337
22 The Beer Monsters Helen Paling 334
23 Mossy’s Merry Men Mary Moss 332
24 Hednesford Triumphant Neil Jinks 330
25 The Pacemakers Sue Peatfield 328
26 Simmo’s Second’s Select Andy Simms 325
27 Gibsons Gogetters Sam Gibson 324
28 Trotters Terriers Amanda Trotter 322
29 Dynamo Bukarest Richard Buka 320
30 Mighty Magyars Gary Varga 319
31 TBC1 Randall Moore 316
32 Sudakoz Boyz John Sudale 311
33 This is Howe it’s Done Dan Howe 301
34 Falcos Warriors James Faulconbridge 277
35 Creswell Dennis Wall 275
36 Pick-a-Mix Anne Silito 268
37 East Fife 5 Forfar 4 Jon Williams 263
38 The commoners Sarah Peatfield 256

Beaconside Parking Restrictions

Starting Monday, 11th November 2013

Please be aware that all cars parked at Beaconside Sport Centre need a free parking permit to be displayed in the car windscreen.

These can be obtained by from the Sports Reception desk. You will need to provide your car registration number. It may be possible for regular users can get a permit that lasts for a month – please ask at reception.

There will be fines of £70 for ALL cars parked on double yellow lines; in disabled bays (without disabled sticker); on the grass; parked without a permit visible or not in a marked parking bay.

Please can captains make visiting teams aware of the new restrictions on their arrival.

Fantasy Hockey – Week 6

So after a weekend of being Banned from Playing, being accused of Barracking the umpires while physically unable to speak and given no leeway on getting the Fantasy hockey results posted to the website. ( Cheers Trotter)  The League Table after the week 6 fixtures is as follows.

Brian returns to the top of the pile – questions are starting to be asked as to why certain people aren’t getting the cards they usually do 😉

Point of Rules clarification, as both the 1st and 3rd Team matches have gone down as actual results, they will be counted for the fantasy hockey.

Pos Team Name Player Name Points
1 Red Card Issuer Brian Brinson 283
2 Andy’s Tigers Andy Jones 280
3 Absinthe Minded II Fiona Riley 280
4 Geeks United Richard Bendall 276
5 Bendall’s Boys Berni Bendall 271
6 The Wet Dream Team Mike Wattley 271
7 Plan B Steve Paling 260
8 50 Not Out! Rob Peatfield 259
9 I’m still not picking me! Dave Parr 253
10 The Beer Monsters Helen Paling 252
11 Sillitoes Nathan Silito 251
12 Dynamo Bukarest Richard Buka 246
13 Team Weet Chris Weetman 244
14 I’ll think of a name Later Pete Chiu 243
15 Sudakoz Boyz John Sudale 240
16 Subs Bench to Start Gareth Minton 239
17 Doom Weasels Pog 238
18 Too Sexy for this Game Giles Rowden 237
19 TBC Brad Evans 237
20 Trotters Terriers Amanda Trotter 236
21 Tony’s Tigers Tony Milner 229
22 Bish, Bash, Bosh Colin Bishop 227
23 Mighty Magyars Gary Varga 226
24 Simmo’s Second’s Select Andy Simms 226
25 Parney’s Players Simon Parnell 224
26 Wymers Wanderers Mike Wymer 223
27 Robo Rangers Ian Robinson 222
28 Gibsons Gogetters Sam Gibson 220
29 The Pacemakers Sue Peatfield 217
30 Mossy’s Merry Men Mary Moss 204
31 Hednesford Triumphant Neil Jinks 204
32 This is Howe it’s Done Dan Howe 203
33 Falcos Warriors James Faulconbridge 199
34 The commoners Sarah Peatfield 193
35 TBC1 Randall Moore 192
36 Creswell Dennis Wall 179
37 East Fife 5 Forfar 4 Jon Williams 176
38 Pick-a-Mix Anne Silito 169

Fantasy Hockey Week 5

Well Week 5 has come and gone and with interesting results around the teams there are definite winners and losers in the fantasy hockey stakes.

Steve Paling still leads the way although Brian is keeping close behind him. Just to remind all that the Transfer Window is now open and you should have received an email with the new bands, if you haven’t received this email please contact Staffordfantasyhockey@gmail.com asap.

The Deadline for transfers is midnight 8th November.

Pos Team Name Player Name Points
1 Plan B Steve Paling 206
2 Red Card Issuer Brian Brinson 203
3 50 Not Out! Rob Peatfield 196
4 Geeks United Richard Bendall 192
5 Bendall’s Boys Berni Bendall 191
6 Sudakoz Boyz John Sudale 190
7 Dynamo Bukarest Richard Buka 188
8 The Wet Dream Team Mike Wattley 183
9 Subs Bench to Start Gareth Minton 180
10 TBC Brad Evans 180
11 Andy’s Tigers Andy Jones 178
12 Too Sexy for this Game Giles Rowden 177
13 I’ll think of a name Later Pete Chiu 177
14 Absinthe Minded II Fiona Riley 177
15 Sillitoes Nathan Silito 176
16 I’m still not picking me! Dave Parr 171
17 Falcos Warriors James Faulconbridge 170
18 Gibsons Gogetters Sam Gibson 169
19 This is Howe it’s Done Dan Howe 168
20 Team Weet Chris Weetman 167
21 Wymers Wanderers Mike Wymer 166
22 Parney’s Players Simon Parnell 159
23 Trotters Terriers Amanda Trotter 158
24 The Beer Monsters Helen Paling 157
25 Hednesford Triumphant Neil Jinks 156
26 Mossy’s Merry Men Mary Moss 155
27 Simmo’s Second’s Select Andy Simms 153
28 Tony’s Tigers Tony Milner 152
29 Bish, Bash, Bosh Colin Bishop 151
30 TBC1 Randall Moore 147
31 Mighty Magyars Gary Varga 146
32 The commoners Sarah Peatfield 146
33 East Fife 5 Forfar 4 Jon Williams 144
34 Creswell Dennis Wall 139
35 The Pacemakers Sue Peatfield 137
36 Doom Weasels Pog 134
37 Robo Rangers Ian Robinson 133
38 Pick-a-Mix Anne Silito 126

Fantasy Hockey – Week 4

Well Week 4 has come and gone with good results seen by the majority of the Stafford Sides, with some good hockey played throughout, special mention to the youngsters in the 5th team.

The League has seen some movers and shakers this week with a familiar face sneaking into Top Spot, Steve Paling who won last year obviously hasn’t lost his touch, although his partner in crime at the heart of the thirds defence is giving him a run for his money.

See the Table below.

Pos Team Name Player Name Points
1 Plan B Steve Paling 171
2 50 Not Out! Rob Peatfield 164
3 Bendall’s Boys Berni Bendall 163
4 I’ll think of a name Later Pete Chiu 158
5 Absinthe Minded II Fiona Riley 158
6 Red Card Issuer Brian Brinson 156
7 Geeks United Richard Bendall 154
8 The Wet Dream Team Mike Wattley 153
9 Dynamo Bukarest Richard Buka 152
10 Sudakoz Boyz John Sudale 150
11 Subs Bench to Start Gareth Minton 147
12 Andy’s Tigers Andy Jones 147
13 Sillitoes Nathan Silito 146
14 Falcos Warriors James Faulconbridge 143
15 Too Sexy for this Game Giles Rowden 143
16 TBC Brad Evans 142
17 Wymers Wanderers Mike Wymer 140
18 Team Weet Chris Weetman 138
19 Gibsons Gogetters Sam Gibson 138
20 I’m still not picking me! Dave Parr 134
21 This is Howe it’s Done Dan Howe 129
22 The Beer Monsters Helen Paling 128
23 Bish, Bash, Bosh Colin Bishop 127
24 Parney’s Players Simon Parnell 123
25 Tony’s Tigers Tony Milner 122
26 Hednesford Triumphant Neil Jinks 122
27 Mossy’s Merry Men Mary Moss 121
28 Simmo’s Second’s Select Andy Simms 119
29 Trotters Terriers Amanda Trotter 119
30 Mighty Magyars Gary Varga 117
31 TBC1 Randall Moore 117
32 The commoners Sarah Peatfield 115
33 Creswell Dennis Wall 114
34 East Fife 5 Forfar 4 Jon Williams 111
35 Pick-a-Mix Anne Silito 110
36 Doom Weasels Pog 104
37 The Pacemakers Sue Peatfield 101
38 Robo Rangers Ian Robinson 100

Fantasy Hockey League – 2013/2014

Week 3 and already the race is heating up, Fi and Andy are still out in front, although admittedly this week they’ve switched positions, Closely followed by John Sudale and Brian Brinson.

At the other end of the table Randall, Robbo and Jon Williams are all Vying for the wooden spoon spot.

Pos Team Name Player Name Points
1 Absinthe Minded II Fiona Riley 134
2 Andy’s Tigers Andy Jones 124
3 Red Card Issuer Brian Brinson 123
4 Sudakoz Boyz John Sudale 123
5 Plan B Steve Paling 122
6 The Wet Dream Team Mike Wattley 115
7 I’ll think of a name Later Pete Chiu 110
8 50 Not Out! Rob Peatfield 110
9 Dynamo Bukarest Richard Buka 109
10 Sillitoes Nathan Silito 104
11 Bish, Bash, Bosh Colin Bishop 104
12 Geeks United Richard Bendall 103
13 Team Weet Chris Weetman 102
14 Too Sexy for this Game Giles Rowden 101
15 Wymers Wanderers Mike Wymer 100
16 Mossy’s Merry Men Mary Moss 98
17 Gibsons Gogetters Sam Gibson 95
18 Doom Weasels Pog 95
19 TBC Brad Evans 94
20 Subs Bench to Start Gareth Minton 91
21 Falcos Warriors James Faulconbridge 91
22 The Beer Monsters Helen Paling 91
23 I’m still not picking me! Dave Parr 89
24 The Pacemakers Sue Peatfield 88
25 Parney’s Players Simon Parnell 87
26 This is Howe it’s Done Dan Howe 86
27 Tony’s Tigers Tony Milner 86
28 Creswell Dennis Wall 86
29 Pick-a-Mix Anne Silito 85
30 Mighty Magyars Gary Varga 85
31 Simmo’s Second’s Select Andy Simms 85
32 Trotters Terriers Amanda Trotter 85
33 Bendall’s Boys Berni Bendall 82
34 The commoners Sarah Peatfield 80
35 Hednesford Triumphant Neil Jinks 80
36 East Fife 5 Forfar 4 Jon Williams 77
37 Robo Rangers Ian Robinson 76
38 TBC1 Randall Moore 74

 

 

2012/2013 Season player scores

As requested by some very dubious characters down the club on Saturday, here are the player scores from last seasons Fantasy League, will see if it helps at the end of this season.

Goal Keepers

Paul   Grimes 59
Brad Evans 48
Jason Rose 44
Jay Mullor 18
Nick Brooker 1
Joe Askey 0

Defenders

Gareth   Minton 64
Paul Sweeney 48
Paul Rennie 47
Jon Williams 46
Gary Varga 45
Rob Peatfield 43
Andy Barnett 42
Tony Milner 41
Steve Marsh 40
Carl Franklin 38
Josh Williams 38
Richard Buka 36
Andy Simms 34
Steve Paling 31
Jake Varga 30
Carl Dudley 30
Mark Hartwright 30
Simon Parnell 26
Dave Thurgarland 20
Andy Keen 10

Midfielders

Daniel   Rennie 77
Ben Holland 61
Andy Peatfield 56
Adam Kyle 52
Neil Jinks 52
John Faulconbridge 51
Elliot Glennon 49
Giles Rowden 47
Guy Malpuss 46
John Sutton 45
Alun Johnson 42
Ashley Dunn 39
Luke Mitford 37
Bob Masters 34
Chris Pendleton 30
Ravi Singh 26
Matt Clegg 23
Steve Morton 20
John Sudale 18
Robert Hodson 18
Andrew Whitehouse 15
Richard Brazier 14
Bryan Horne 13
Matt Brooks 6

Forwards

Richard   Bendall 108
Nathan Silito 68
Sam Gibson 63
Dave Parr 60
Matt Best 57
Charlie Trotter 55
Dan Howe 54
Jack Ball 51
Mike Wymer 47
Peter Chiu 41
James Faulconbridge 40
James Gillingham 37
Colin Bishop 26
Matt Till 25
John Sinclair 18
Jamie Ferguson 12

Stafford Mens and Ladies Fantasy Hockey leagues are Back.

Hi all,

The start of the season is nearly upon us and with it comes the return of the two most eagerly awaited competitions, I am again in charge of organising both the Mens and the Ladies Fantasy Hockey leagues. (exactly like fantasy football – but based on the performances of the Mens and Ladies teams of Stafford)

If you would be interested in joining either or both (Men are welcome to enter the ladies league and Ladies, likewise you are welcome to enter the Mens League) please contact me on staffordfantasyhockey@gmail.com, or see me in person

Dates for your Diary

11th September 2013 – Ladies league details available

14th September 2013 – Mens league details available

20th September 2013 – Ladies Teams need to be received

21st September 2013 – Ladies League starts

4th October 2013 – Mens Teams need to be received

5th October 2013 – Mens League starts

 

Please pass on details to anyone who might be interested

 

Thanks

 

Mav

Fantasy League latest scores and tables

Check back here for all of the latest tables, scores, insightful facts and figures about the club’s own Fantasy Hockey League!

Latest newsflash (week 17)
Three games to go and its very tight at the top, from this week onwards I will be hiding the top places to keep a little suspense ready for teh End of season meal.

Team   Name Player Name Points
Dakota Devils Anne Silito 515
And In 5th place Neil Jinks 502
Mossy’s Merry Men Mary Moss 501
Hollands Hellraisers Ben Holland 490
Nibbler + 10 Sarah Peatfield 484
Team OAP Mike Wymer 484
Its not all about the Winning Becky Cotton 484
Tony’s Tigers Tony Milner 482
The Benchwarmers Gareth Minton 479
Too Sexy for this Game Giles Rowden 472
Doom Weasels Pog 468
Team Weet Chris Weetman 467
Magnificent Magyars Gary Varga 466
No Direction Poll Brazier 455
The Watchers 11 Sue Peatfield 451
Thurgies Dream Team Dave Thurgarland 451
Gibsons Gogetters Sam Gibson 441
Little Canada John Peatfield 436
Bodges’ Tigers Andy Jones 435
This is Howe you do it! Dan Howe 433
East Fife 5 Forfar 4 Jon Williams 433
Stafford Goal Miners Luke Mitford 433
Medwall Dennis Wall 419
Keeping it simple, Stupid! Sam Ferguson 417
Parnell Babes Simon Parnell 411
Sudakoz Ladz John Sudale 407
Falcons Flyers John Faulconbridge 406
2012’s Lost Cause Andy Peatfield 391
Ajax Trees Steve Morton 382
John + andy’s Plus 1 Rob Peatfield 293